Free Horizontal CSS Menus by Css3Menu.com



Christ Church St Laurence Anglican Church

812 George Street, Railway Square, Sydney
(near Central Station)


Third Sunday of the month 2.00pm - 3.00pm

Admission by note donation

Various local and visiting organists 




These recitals aim to present "something a little more serious" than a weekly series
and plan to capitalise on visiting overseas performers.


Organist: Peter Jewkes  peter@jewkes.com.au

Recital enqiries: Kurt Ison volleswerk@hotmail.com

Office phone number: 02 9211 0560






Hill & Son 1892 (PdL)



Specification and History of the organ


Christ Church St Laurence recital schedule


2017

Mostly third Sundays of the month from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

 

15th January
Peter Guy (Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle)

19th February
Michael Butterfield (St Mary's Cathedral)

19th March
David Drury (St Paul's College, University of Sydney)

23rd April (4th Sunday)
Joshua Ryan (Organ Scholar CCSL Sydney)

21st May
Daniel Dries (Rector, CCSL Sydney)

18th June
Dreama Lovitt (USA)

23rd July (4th Sunday)
Stacey Xiaoyu Yang (Eastman School of Music, USA)

20th August
Alvise Mason (Venice)

17th September
Roman Perucki (Poland)

15th October
500th Anniversary of the Reformation Concert featuring Max Reger's
Phantasie on 'Ein feste burg' played by Kurt Ison,
other Lutheran organ works performed by Peter Jewkes and Joshua Ryan
then the choir and orchestra of CCSL performing JS Bach's monumental Cantata 'Ein feste burg'.
Please note that this concert will commence at 3pm and is admission by ticket purchase.
Details will be available later in 2017.

22nd October (4th Sunday)
Hans Uwe Hielscher (Wiesbaden)

19th November
Andrej Koutsnezov (St John's Cathedral, Brisbane)

17th December
Joshua Ryan (CCSL Organ Scholar)

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Third Sundays of the month from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

 

17th January
Pavel Kohout (Prague)

21st February
Andrej Koutsnezov (St John's Cathedral, Brisbane)

20th March
David Drury (St Paul's College, University of Sydney)

17th April
Heather Boyd (CCSL)

15th May
Emeritus Professor Michael Brimer (Sydney)

19th June
Dr Namhee Han (California, USA)

17th July
Jeremy Woodside (Former CCSL Organ Scholar)

21st August
Michael Deasey (formerly St Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney)

18th September
Kurt Ison (CCSL Organ Recitals Convener)

16th October
Thomas Wilson (St Mary's Cathedral, Sydney)

20th November
Joshua Ryan (CCSL Organ Scholar)

18th December
No recital

 

 

2015

Third Sundays of the month (mostly) from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

 

18th January
Jennifer Chou (Toorak Uniting Church, Melbourne)

 

15th February
Oliver Brett (St Mary's Cathedral, Sydney)

 

15 March
Andrej Kouznetsov (St John's Cathedral, Brisbane)

 

19 April
Stacey Yang (St Peter's Cremorne)

 

17th May
Colin Andrews (USA)

 

21st June
Bernard Kirkpatrick (St Patrick's Cathedral, Parramatta)

 

Please note TWO concerts in August 2015

2nd August
Benjamin Sheen (St Thomas's Fifth Avenue, New York)

 

23rd August
Fr Daniel Dries (CCSL Sydney)

 

20th September

Recital cancelled due to injury

 

27th September
Jonathan Dimmock (San Francisco)

 

18th October
David Tagg (Former Organ scholar, CCSL)

 

22nd November
Shin-Young Latry (Paris)

 

December
NO RECITAL

 

 

 

 

 

2014

Third Sundays of the month from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

(except April)

 

19th January
Andrej Kouznetsov (Sydney)

 

16th February
Alistair Nelson (Organist, St James King street)

 

16th March
Stuart Forster (USA)

 

13th April - PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE
David Tagg (CCSL Organ Scholar)

 

18th May
Heather Boyd (Scots Church Mosman)

 

15th June
Isabelle Demers (Texas, USA)

 

20th July
Philippe Beullens (Leuven, Belgium)

 

17th August
Ross Cobb (Organist, St Andrew's Cathedral)

 

21st September
Lammert Hansen (Denmark)

 

19th October
Pavel Kohout (Prague)

 

16th November
Richard Hills (London)

 

21st December
David Drury (St Paul's College, University of Sydney)

 

 

 

2013

Third Sundays of the month from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

(except March and September)

 

20th January - Christian Tarabbia (organ) and Luca Magni (flute) Italy

 

17th February - Hans U Hielscher (Wiesbaden, Germany)

 

10th March - David Tagg (St Stephen's Macquarie street, Sydney)

 

21st April - Jeremy Woodside (Organ Scholar CCSL Sydney)

 

19th May - Colin Andrews (Indiana University, USA)

 

16th June - Stacey Yang (Organist, St Peter's Cremorne)

 

21st July - Jeremy Woodside (Organ Scholar CCSL Sydney)

 

18th August - Mark Quarmby (St Stephen's Macquarie street, Sydney)

 

22nd September - Peter Guy (Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle)

 

20th October - John Keys (UK)

 

17th November - Kurt Ison (Sydney)

 

15th December - Revd Dr Daniel Dries (Rector, CCSL, Sydney)

 

 

 

2012

Third Sundays of the month from 2 -3pm followed by afternoon tea

(please note exception in September)

 

 

JANUARY

Sunday 15th 2-3pm - Pastor de Lasala and Gregory van der Struik (trombone)

FEBRUARY

Sunday 19th 2-3pm - Martin Rein (Bowral)

MARCH

Sunday 18th 2-3pm - Oliver Brett

APRIL

Sunday 15th 2-3pm - Roland Voit (Germany)

MAY

Sunday 20th 2-3pm - Alistair Nelson (St James' King St)

JUNE

Sunday 17th 2-3pm - Edward Theodore

JULY

Sunday 15th 2-3pm - Heather Moen- Boyd

AUGUST

Sunday 19th 2-3pm - Jeremy Woodside (CCSL Organ Scholar)

SEPTEMBER

Please note the recital is on the 4th Sunday this month

Sunday 23rd 2-3pm - Rev. Dr Daniel Dries

OCTOBER

Sunday 21st 2-3pm - Thomas Wilson (St Mary's Cathedral)

NOVEMBER

Sunday 18th 2-3pm - Gedymin Grubba (Poland)

DECEMBER

Sunday 16th 2-3pm - David Drury

 

 




 

 

 

 

2011

 

JANUARY

Sunday 16th 2-3pm - Christopher Cook (Melbourne)

FEBRUARY

Sunday 20th 2-3pm - Elke Völker (Speyer, Germany)

MARCH

Sunday 20th 2-3pm - Hans Uwe Hielscher (Wiesbaden, Germany)

APRIL

NO CONCERT DUE TO CHURCH COMMITMENTS

MAY

Sunday 15th 2-3pm - Mark Quarmby (St Stephen's, Sydney)

JUNE

Sunday 19th 2-3pm - Stacey Yang (St Anne's, Strathfield)

JULY

Sunday 17th 2-3pm - Dr David Burton-Brown (USA)

AUGUST

Sunday 21st 2-3pm - David Blunden (Basel)

SEPTEMBER

Sunday 4th 2-3pm - Jean-Baptiste Monnot (Paris)

Sunday 18th 2-3pm - Ross Cobb (St Andrew's Cathedral, Sydney)

OCTOBER

Sunday 16th 2-3pm - Edwin Taylor (CCSL Organ Scholar)

NOVEMBER

Sunday 20th 2-3pm - Robert Ampt (Sydney City Organist)

DECEMBER

Sunday 18th 2-3pm - Kurt Ison (Mary Immaculate, Waverley)




Organist: Peter Jewkes  peter@jewkes.com.au

Recital enqiries: Kurt Ison volleswerk@hotmail.com

Office phone number: 02 9211 0560